Privacy Policy

eHuddleboard Limited is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. Your trust is important to us, so we are being transparent about what information we collect and what options are available to you in order to manage and delete your information.

 

To explain things as clearly as possible, we have included examples, but if you have any questions please contact support@ehuddleboard.com.

 

Thank you for joining in the digital collaboration revolution. We at eHuddleboard Limited (“we,"  “us,"  “eHuddleboard”) are committed to respecting your privacy and want you to understand how we collect, use and share information about you. eHuddleboard offers collaborative tools which include web and mobile products which help you improve commutation with others. We refer to all these as ‘Services’ in this policy. By using the Services, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy, If you do not agree with this policy, do not access or use our Services or interact with any other aspect of our business.

 

Table of Contents

1. What Data We Collect

2. How We Use the Data Collected

3. How We Share Data

4. How We Store and Secure the Data

5. How Long We Retain Data

6. Your Rights

7. Other Important Privacy Information

 

 

1.What Data We Collect

We collect information in two ways; ‘directly’ like information you input into the services yourself and ‘automatically’ like information about your device and how you interact with our services, such as pages visited.

 

Information we collect as you use our services

 

Account information: We collect information about you when you register for an account, create or modify your profile. For example, you provide a display name and an email address when you register for the Services. You can optionally add a job title and profile photo to be displayed in our Services. We keep track of your preferences when you select settings within the Services. 

Content you provide through our Services: 

We collect and store content that you post, send, receive and share. This content includes any information about you that you may choose to include. Examples of content we collect and store include: 

  • The description of a task

  • The comments you add to the retrospective board

  • A profile picture or avatar should you decide to upload a custom one.

 

Content you provide through our websites

We collect other content that you submit to these Services, which include social media or social networking websites operated by us. For example, you provide content to us when you

  • Provide feedback

  • Participate in any interactive features, surveys, contests, promotions, sweepstakes, activities or events. 

Information you provide through our support channels

If you contact us for support or to report a problem or concern (regardless of whether you have created an account), you will be asked to provide contact information, a summary of the problem you are experiencing, and any other documentation, screenshots or information that would be helpful in resolving the issue. We use this data to respond to you and research your question or concern, in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Payment Information

Should you wish to purchase a subscription, we will ask you to designate a billing representative (Company Administrator “CA”) which includes name and email address as per the profile. We do not store any payment card details, which we collect via secure payment processing services. We store activity related to a payment like the date and the amount in order that we can supply you with an email receipt.

 

Information we collect through Automated Means

System Data

Technical data about your computer or device, including your device type, the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your operating system type and version, browser, browser language, domain and other systems data, and platform types.

 

Usage Data

Usage statistics about your interactions with the Services, including page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number.

Approximate Geographic Data

An approximate geographic location, including information like country and city.

 

Cookies

Our services and our third-party partners, such as our advertising and analytic partners use various technologies to collect and store information, including cookies, tags, scripts, local storage, such as browser web storage, application caching and server logs. We use cookies (small files that websites send to your device to uniquely identify your browser or device or to store data in your browser) for things like analysing your use of the Services, making it easier to log into the Services, and recognising you when you return. These cookies are essential in order to enable the Services to provide the feature you have requested, such as remembering you have logged in and how we can improve the Services we offer. See here https://cookiesandyou.com/. for more information about Cookies. 

 

 

2. How We Use the Data Collected

We use your information to provide Services to you, investigate issues, improve our Services, Analyse how our Services are used, to aid research and development and enable better engagement.

 

We use your information about you:

  • To provide Services to you, including the collaboration with other users who are part of your team.

  • For Safety and Security, we use information about you to authenticate you when you login and to verify accounts. This helps us to monitor suspicious or fraudulent activity.

To communicate with you to:

    • Respond to any support issues, questions or concerns.

    • Send administrative messages and information, including Service State emails. For example the system is unavailable due to routine maintenance.

    • Inform you about new services, new features, promotions, news via email (you can choose to opt out of these at any time from your settings page).

  • Manage your account preferences.

  • Analyse trends and traffic, track purchases, and track usage data.

  • Input into Research and Development, we use collection learnings, direct feedback or product trends to improve our Services by making them more secure, faster and feature rich.

  • Help drive engagement with the Services and maximising your experience with the Services.

  • Publish testimonials or customer stories to promote the Services, with your consent and permission.

  • Respond to requests required by Law or where we determine its necessary to protect our legal rights to ensure the safety or protect the interests of the users, employees, third-parties, the public or our Services.

 

3. How We Share Data

We make tools to enhance collaboration, we want this to be effective for you. We share information in the ways described below, we will not sell information to any other third parties.

With your team

You have control over how you share, for example you are invited to join a team board, when you change your mood or assign yourself a task, only users invited to this board will be able to view these updates. Your profile data is not publicly viewable. 

 

Administrators

If you are the Company Administrator (“CA”), we may provide contact information with current Service users for the purpose of facilitating Service requests. For example a User may ask to be removed from a team board, the CA can delete a given user from the team page.

With Service providers and contractors

We share aspects of your data with third-party companies who assist in providing our Services, like card payment processing, data analysis, hosting, email, website, advertising and support. When you sign up to make comments on our blogs, such information like your name will appear alongside the comment which is visible to the public.

 

Security and Legal Compliance

When the need arises, we may disclose information about you with this parties if we believe that its reasonably necessary to:

  • Comply with any applicable law, legal process, regulation, judicial, governmental or order.

  • Enforce our Terms of Use, Privacy Policy or other agreements.

  • Protect the security or integrity of our Services.

  • Protect our customers, employees, third parties from harm or illegal activities such as fraud, misuse, abuse, violations of law or security or technical issues.

  • Respond to an emergency which we determine is in good faith that requires us to disclose information to assist in protecting serious bodily injury to any person.

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we will disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.

With your consent

When you give us permission we may share your name and company name on our website alongside a provided testimonial.

 

4. How We Store and Secure the Data

We use modern and appropriate data hosting providers both inside and outside of the European Economic Area ("EEA") to store the information we collect and to host the platform where our Services can be used. 

 

The data that we collect from you will be transferred to, and stored at, a destination within or outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It will also be processed by staff operating inside or outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. This includes staff engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. 

 

Whilst we take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy no security system is impenetrable and due to the inherit nature of the internet, we cannot ensue that all data during transmissions is completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, the security of your data transmitted to our site is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access. All information you provide to us is stored on secure servers and all data is encrypted using SSL (Secure Socket Layer) transport protocols.

Account Security

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone. We have enforced a strong password policy indicator to assist in choosing a less obvious password, we recommend you change this password periodically and don’t use the same password as you do elsewhere.

 

5. How Long We Retain Data

Depending on the type of subscription as described below, we keep your data until you delete your account or the company administrator cancels the subscription.

 

Account Information

We retain your account information until your CA actions a request to delete your account. This could be because you have asked them to remove you, you have left the company or because they have cancelled the company subscription. If you are using a basic subscription which is not paid for, the company and user data will be deleted due to prolonged periods of inactivity.

 

If you contact eHuddleboard to ask for your account to be deleted, we will take relevant steps to inform the CA of this action as its standard procedure for them to manage users.

 

Company Information

We retain company information until the CA cancels the subscription. If you are using a basic subscription which is not paid for, the company and user data will be deleted due to prolonged periods of inactivity.

 

6. Your Rights

You have the right to request a copy of your information, to ask us not to use or correct your personal data, to remove your data or apply a restriction of your information. Below we outline the tools and processes for making these requests. 

Any requests for access or modify your information must be in writing and we endeavour to respond to requests within a reasonable timeframe. We will Comply with our legal obligations as regards your rights as a data subject. Please send requests to support@ehuddleboard.com and include:

  • Full Name

  • Email Address

  • Details of the specific information you require

Account Information

Our Services give you and the CA the ability to access and update certain information about you from within the settings or team pages. For example you can update your profile information including your email address and profile picture from your settings page. Your CA does not have the ability to update your email address. You can opt-out of receiving marketing emails from your settings page.

Deleting Account Information

From within your profile you have the ability to edit your information. This includes the ability to remove a profile picture and a job title, all other data fields are required.

Should you wish to delete your whole account and Services access, please contact your company administrator should who has the ability to remove your account. If you have any issues doing this please contact us at support@ehuddleboard.com and we will contact your company administrator to resolve the issue.

Cookies

To opt-out of our use of cookies, you can change the options in your browser to stop accepting cookies. If you stop or do not accept cookies you may not be able to use certain aspects of our Services.

Send “Do Not Track” Signals

Some browsers have the ability to send signals to websites you visit indicating you do not wish to be tracked. Since the internet industry is still working on DNT standards, solutions, and implementations, we do not currently recognise or respond to browser-initiated Do Not Track signals.

 

7. Other Important Privacy Information

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

 

This policy (together with our terms of use https://ehuddleboard.com/terms and any other documents referred to in it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting https://ehuddleboard.com or https://app.ehuddleboard.com you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

 

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”), the data controller is eHuddleboard Limited. Our nominated representative for the purpose of the Act is A. Osborn.

 

 

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Any changes we make to our Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on May 24, 2018

 

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy are welcomed and should be addressed to support@ehuddleboard.com.